Domestic Violence Within Military Families Probable Says Study
[…] Why?  Because the parent remaining at home with the children decides to move away, to cut the children off from any viable contact … Read More... “Military Parents Face Unique Homecoming Battles”

Military: What Does “Residency” Really Mean for Those Who Serve?

Military Members Must Meet The Residency Requirement To File For Divorce In Ohio

militaryThe Ohio Revised Code §3105.03 states that “[t]he plaintiff in actions for divorce and annulment shall have been a resident of the state at least six months immediately before filing the complaint.” That being said, many people are often confused as to what is meant by the term “resident.” When it comes to divorce, Ohio defines being a “resident” as being domiciled in Ohio.